Top

India Smartphone Market Share: Quarterly

Access quarterly data and market insights showcasing India’s smartphone market share, spanning from Q1 2018. 

Counterpoint Quarterly

Smartphones Q4 2023

Sign up to get access to the report.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q3 2022 – Q4 2023)

Published Date: Feb 1, 2023

Subscribe to the weekly newsletter

Most Popular Smartphones in India

Top 5 List

DOWNLOAD THIS REPORT:

• India’s smartphone shipments grew by 25% YoY in Q4 2023 (October-December).
• With an 18% share, Xiaomi regained the top spot for the first time after Q3 2022.
• vivo maintained the second spot in Q4 and led the affordable premium segment (INR 30,000-INR 45,000).
• 5G contribution reached 61% due to various 5G launches in the INR 10,000-INR 15,000 segment. Within 5G shipments, the INR 10,000-INR 15,000 price band contributed the highest at 24%.
• The ultra-premium segment (>INR 45,000) grew by 51%, with Apple leading the segment with a 71% share.
• Among the top five brands, realme was the fastest-growing brand with a 69% YoY increase.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q4 2023.

BrandsQ3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023Q4 2023
Xiaomi21%18%16%15%17%18%
vivo14%18%17%17%16%17%
Samsung19%20%20%18%17%17%
realme14%8%9%12%14%11%
OPPO10%11%12%11%10%10%
Others22%25%26%27%26%27%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

#A repository of quarterly data for the India smartphone market share. Data on this page is updated every quarter.

This data is a part of a series of reports which track the mobile handset market: Smartphone and Feature Phone shipments every quarter for more than 140 brands covering more than 95% of the total device shipments in the industry.

For detailed insights on the data, please reach out to us at sales(at)counterpointresearch.com. If you are a member of the press, please contact us at press(at)counterpointresearch.com for any media enquiries.

The global smartphone market share numbers are from:

MOBILE DEVICES MONITOR – Q3 2023 (Vendor Region Countries)

Excel File

Published Date: November 2023

This report is part of a series of reports which track the mobile handset market: Smartphone and Feature Phone shipments every quarter for more than 140 brands covering more than 95% of the total device shipments in the industry.

The global smartphone market share numbers are from:

MARKET MONITOR SERVICE – Q4 2023

Excel File

PDF File

This report is part of a series of reports which track the mobile handset market: Smartphone and Feature Phone shipments every quarter for more than 140 brands covering more than 95% of the total device shipments in the industry.

Recommended Reads:

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q2 2022 – Q3 2023)

Published Date: Nov 10, 2023

• India’s smartphone shipments remained flat in Q3 2023 (July-September) even as Apple recorded its highest ever quarterly shipments during the period.

• In Q3 2023, the share of 5G smartphone shipments reached 53%. The main growth driver was OEMs pushing multiple launches in the INR 10,000-INR 15,000 (~$120-$180) segment.

• With a 17.2% share, Samsung remained the market leader for the fourth consecutive quarter.

• Experiencing a high-growth phase in India, Apple recorded 34% YoY growth. Q3 2023 also marked the best quarter for Apple’s shipments in the country, which crossed 2.5 million units.

• vivo was the fastest growing brand among the top five, registering 11% YoY growth

• In Q3 2023, OEMs focussed on launching new devices and filling in channels to prepare for the festive season ahead.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q3 2023.

BrandsQ2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023Q3 2023
Samsung18%19%20%20%18%17%
Xiaomi19%21%18%16%15%17%
vivo17%14%18%17%17%16%
realme16%14%8%9%12%14%
OPPO11%10%11%12%11%10%
Others19%22%25%26%27%26%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q1 2022 – Q2 2023)

Published Date: Aug 17, 2023

• India’s smartphone shipments declined 3% YoY in Q2 2023 (April-July). Though it was the fourth consecutive declining quarter, the magnitude of the decline reduced considerably.

• 5G smartphones’ contribution to total smartphone shipments reached a record of 50%.

• With an 18% share, Samsung led India’s smartphone market for the third consecutive quarter. It was also the top 5G brand.

• vivo maintained its second position. It was the only brand among the top five to experience YoY growth.

• Samsung surpassed Apple to become the top premium segment (>INR 30,000 or ~ $366) brand. Apple continued to lead the ultra-premium segment (>INR 45,000 or ~$549) with a 59% share.

• OnePlus was the fastest growing brand with 68% YoY growth, followed by Apple with 56% YoY growth.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q2 2023.

BrandsQ1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023Q2 2023
Samsung20%18%19%20%20%18%
vivo15%17%14%18%17%17%
Xiaomi23%19%21%18%16%15%
realme16%16%14%8%9%12%
OPPO9%11%10%11%12%11%
Others17%19%22%25%26%27%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q4 2021 – Q1 2023)

• Q1 2023 (January-March) was the third consecutive quarter to see a decline in India’s smartphone shipments.

• 5G smartphones’ contribution to total smartphone shipments reached a record of 43%.

• With a 20% share, Samsung led the Indian smartphone market for the second consecutive quarter. It was also the top 5G brand.

• vivo captured the second spot and became the leading brand in the affordable premium segment (INR 30,000-INR 45,000, ~$370-$550)

• Apple continued to lead the premium and ultra-premium segments, with strong growth in offline channels.

• OnePlus was the fastest growing brand, followed by Apple. 5G smartphones in India captured a 32% share in 2022. Samsung became the top-selling 5G brand in 2022 with a 21% share.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q1 2023.

BrandsQ4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022Q1 2023
Samsung16%20%18%19%20%20%
vivo13%15%17%14%18%17%
Xiaomi21%23%19%21%18%16%
OPPO9%9%11%10%11%12%
realme17%16%16%14%8%9%
Others24%17%19%22%25%26%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q3 2021 – Q4 2022)

  • Smartphone market in India declined 9% YoY to reach shipments over 152 million units in 2022.
  • The premium segment (>INR 30,000 or ~$365) contributed 11% to shipments and 35% to market revenue in 2022, the highest ever.
  • Samsung emerged as the leading brand in Q4 2022. Also, Samsung led the market in 2022 in terms of shipment value share with a 22% share, followed by Apple.
  • In 2022, Xiaomi market share in India, however, in terms of shipment volume, was 20%. Closely following, Samsung market share in India during that same period was 19%.
  • In Q4 2022, Samsung led the market, in terms of shipment volume, with a market share of 20%. Xiaomi slipped to third position in Q4 2022.
  • vivo market share in India in Q4 2022 was 18% helping it capture second spot in terms of shipment volumes.
  • 5G smartphones in India captured a 32% share in 2022. Samsung became the top-selling 5G brand in 2022 with a 21% share.
  • Apple continued to lead the premium smartphone segment, with the iPhone 13 emerging as the top-selling model.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q4 2022.

India Smartphone Market Share (%)
BrandsQ3 2021Q4 2021Q1  2022Q2 2022Q3 2022Q4 2022
Samsung17%16%20%18%19%20%
Xiaomi23%21%23%19%21%18%
vivo15%13%15%17%14%18%
OPPO10%9%9%11%10%11%
realme15%17%16%16%14%8%
Others20%24%17%19%22%25%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q2 2021 – Q3 2022)

  • India’s smartphone shipments declined 11% YoY in Q3 2022 to reach over 45 million units
  • Xiaomi led the market with a 21% shipment share, closely followed by Samsung.
  • One in three smartphones shipped during the quarter was a 5G smartphone. Samsung led the 5G smartphone segment with a 20% share, closely followed by OnePlus and vivo.
  • Apple led the premium smartphone segment, followed by Samsung.
  • For the first time ever, an iPhone (iPhone 13) topped the overall India smartphone quarterly shipment rankings.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q3 2022.

BrandsQ2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022Q3 2022
Xiaomi28%23%21%23%19%21%
Samsung18%17%16%20%18%19%
realme15%15%17%16%16%14%
vivo15%15%13%15%17%14%
OPPO10%10%9%9%11%10%
Others14%20%24%17%19%22%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q1 2021 – Q2 2022)

  • India’s smartphone shipments grew 9% YoY but fell 5% QoQ to reach almost 37 million units in Q2 2022 (April-June)
  • Xiaomi led the market in Q2 2022 with a 19% shipment share, closely followed by Samsung.
  • India’s smartphone installed base crossed 600 million during the quarter.
  • 5G smartphones contributed to 29% of overall shipments. Samsung led the 5G smartphone segment with a 25% share, followed by vivo and OnePlus.
  • Three out of the top five smartphone models in Q2 2022 were from realme.
  • Samsung led the premium smartphone market (>INR 30,000), closely followed by Apple.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q2 2022.

Brands Q1 2021Q2 2021Q3 2021Q4 2021Q1 2022Q2 2022
Xiaomi26%28%23%21%23%19%
Samsung20%18%17%16%20%19%
vivo16%15%15%13%15%17%
realme11%15%15%17%16%16%
OPPO11%10%10%9%9%11%
Others16%14%20%24%17%18%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q4 2020 – Q1 2022)

  • India’s smartphone shipments declined 1% YoY to reach over 38 million units in Q1 2022
  • Xiaomi led the market in Q1 2022 (January-March) with a 23% shipment share. The brand reached its highest ever retail ASP, registering 24% YoY growth
  • Samsung captured the second spot and was the top 5G smartphone brand in Q1 2022. The brand also led the affordable premium (INR 30,000- INR 45,000) segment.
  • Among the top five brands, realme was the fastest growing and captured the third spot.
  • OnePlus’ Nord CE 2 5G was the top 5G smartphone model in Q1 2022
  • Apple led the premium smartphone market (>INR 30,000) followed by Samsung.

Click here to read about India smartphone market in Q1 2022.

BrandsQ4
2020
Q1
2021
Q2
2021
Q3
2021
Q4
2021
Q1
2022
Xiaomi26%26%28%23%21%23%
Samsung20%20%18%17%16%20%
realme11%11%15%15%17%16%
vivo15%16%15%15%13%15%
OPPO10%11%10%10%9%9%
Others18%16%14%20%24%17%

**Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q3 2020 – Q4 2021)

  • India’s smartphone market revenue crossed $38 billion in 2021 with 27% YoY growth.
  • Xiaomi led the market with a 24% shipment share. The brand also reached its highest ever share in the premium segment (>INR 30,000, ~$400) with 258% YoY growth.
  • Samsung registered its highest ever retail ASP in 2021. The brand led the INR 20,000-INR 45,000 (~$267-$600) price segment with a 28% share.
  • OnePlus registered its highest ever shipments in India in 2021 and led the affordable premium segment (INR 30,000-INR 45,000, ~$400-$600).
  • 5G shipments registered 555% YoY growth in 2021. vivo led the 5G smartphone shipments in 2021 with a 19% share.
  • Among the top five brands in 2021, realme was the fastest growing brand. It captured the second position in Q4 2021 for the first time.
  •  
BrandsQ3
2020
Q4
2020
Q1
2021
Q2
2021
Q3
2021
Q4
2021
Xiaomi23%26%26%28%23%21%
realme15%11%11%15%15%17%
Samsung24%20%20%18%17%16%
vivo16%15%16%15%15%13%
OPPO10%10%11%10%10%9%
Others12%17%16%14%21%24%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q2 2020 – Q3 2021)

  • Xiaomi led the market in Q3 2021 with a 22% shipment share. Three out of the top five models during the quarter were from Xiaomi
  • Samsung led the mid-to upper-tier price segment (INR 10,000 – INR 30,000) with a 22% market share.
  • OnePlus registered its highest ever shipments in India. Nord series cumulative shipments crossed 3 million units.
  • 5G smartphone shipments crossed the 10-million mark for the first time, vivo leads.
  • realme led the 5G segment in the sub-INR 20,000 price tier with the highest ever shipments.
  • Apple led the premium segment (>INR 30,000) with 45% share.
BrandsQ2
2020
Q3
2020
Q4
2020
Q1
2021
Q2
2021
Q3
2021
Xiaomi29%23%26%26%28%23%
Samsung26%24%20%20%18%17%
vivo17%16%15%16%15%15%
realme11%15%11%11%15%15%
OPPO9%10%10%11%10%10%
Others8%12%18%16%14%20%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q1 2020 – Q2 2021)

  • India’s smartphone market registered its highest ever shipments in H1 2021.
  • Xiaomi led the market in Q2 2021 with a 28% shipment share. The brand registered its highest-ever ASP (average selling price) in a single quarter due to the strong performance of the Mi 11 series.
  • Samsung captured the second spot with an 18% share while vivo captured the third spot with a 15% share.
  • realme became the fastest brand to reach 50 million cumulative smartphone shipments in India.
  • OnePlus led the premium market (>INR 30,000) with a 34% share.
  •  
Brands2020 Q12020 Q22020 Q32020 Q42021 Q12021 Q2
Xiaomi31%29%23%26%26%28%
Samsung16%26%24%20%20%18%
vivo17%17%16%15%16%15%
realme14%11%15%11%11%15%
OPPO12%9%10%10%11%10%
Others10%8%12%18%16%14%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q4 2019 – Q1 2021)

  • India’s smartphone shipments grew 23% YoY to reach over 38 million units in Q1 2021. These were the highest ever first-quarter shipments.
  • New product launches, promotions and financial schemes, as well as pent-up demand coming from 2020, drove the smartphone market in Q1 2021.
  • Xiaomi led the market in Q1 2021 with a 26% shipment share. Five out of the top 10 smartphone models in the country were from Xiaomi.
  • Among the top five brands, Samsung grew the highest at 52% YoY.
  • OnePlus led the 5G smartphone shipments with a 33% share.
  • realme had the cheapest 5G offering in Q1 2021.
  •  
Brands2019 Q42020 Q12020 Q22020 Q32020 Q42021 Q1
Xiaomi27%31%29%23%26%26%
Samsung18%16%26%24%20%20%
vivo21%17%17%16%15%16%
Realme8%14%11%15%11%11%
Oppo12%12%9%10%10%11%
Others14%10%8%12%18%16%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q3 2019 – Q4 2020)

  • The Indian smartphone market registered a modest 4% decline in the pandemic-hit year.
  • The market crossed 100 million units in the second half of 2020 for the first time ever.
  • Xiaomi led the market with a 26% shipment share in 2020, followed by Samsung at 21%.
  • Among the top five brands, realme grew the highest at 22% YoY in 2020.
  • Apple witnessed its best ever quarter in Q4 2020, selling more than 1.5 million units.
  •  
Brands2019 Q32019 Q42020 Q12020 Q22020 Q32020 Q4
Xiaomi26%27%30%29%23%26%
Samsung20%18%16%26%24%19%
vivo17%21%17%17%16%15%
Realme16%8%14%11%15%12%
Oppo8%12%12%9%10%10%
Others13%14%11%8%12%18%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q2 2019 – Q3 2020)

  • The smartphone shipments registered 9% YoY growth to over 53 million units. This is the highest-ever shipment in a quarter for India
  • Samsung led the Indian smartphone market with 24% shipment share
  • Vivo and realme both grew at 4% YoY.
  • Transsion Group brands (Itel, Infinix and Tecno) regained their market share in Q3 2020, registering 73% YoY growth.
  •  
Brands2019

Q2

2019

Q3

2019

Q4

2020

Q1

2020

Q2

2020

Q3

Samsung25%20%18%16%26%24%
Xiaomi28%26%27%30%29%23%
Vivo11%17%21%17%17%16%
Realme9%16%8%14%11%15%
Oppo8%8%12%12%9%10%
Others19%13%14%11%8%12%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q1 2019 – Q2 2020)

  • Pent-Up Smartphone Demand after April, May Lockdown Pushes the June 2020 Volumes to Pre-COVID Levels & the Smartphone User Base in India Beyond the Half a Billion Mark.
  • The smartphone market declined 51% YoY in Q2 2020 as April was a washout.
  • Xiaomi led the Indian Smartphone Market with a 29% shipment share.
  • Samsung recovered the fastest, capturing the second spot in the smartphone market with 26%. reaching its highest share in the past two years.
  • Online channel share reached the highest ever, contributing almost 45% of sales.
  • During the quarter the unique smartphone userbase surpassed 500 million.
  •  
Brands2019Q12019Q22019Q32019Q42020Q12020Q2
Xiaomi29%28%26%27%30%29%
Samsung23%25%20%18%16%26%
Vivo12%11%17%21%17%17%
Realme7%9%16%8%14%11%
Oppo7%8%8%12%12%9%
Others22%19%13%14%11%8%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q1 2019 – Q1 2020)

  • Xiaomi leads the India smartphone market with a 6% YoY growth in Q1 2020 to reach its highest ever market share since Q1 2018.
  • Vivo grew 40% YoY in Q1 2020 driven by strong performance Y series models.
  • Samsung’s shipments were driven by its upgraded A and M series (A51, A20s, A30s, and M30s). Samsung managed to hold 3rd position in Q1 2020 due to launches across several price tiers, especially in the affordable premium segment (S10 Lite, Note 10 Lite).
  • realme grew 119% YoY in Q1 2020 driven by the newly launched 5i and C3.
  • OPPO shipments grew 83% in Q1 2020, due to demand for its budget segment devices, A5 2020 and A5s, as well as a good performance for the recently launched A31 and A9 2020 in the offline segment.
  • Transsion Group brands (Itel, Infinix, and Tecno) reached its highest ever market share in Q1 2020 registering 78% YoY growth.
  • OnePlus’ growing presence in the ultra-premium segment (>INR 45000, $600) will help it to expand within the same segment with its new 8 Pro series.
  • Apple grew a strong 78% YoY driven by strong shipments of iPhone 11 and multiple discounts on platforms like Flipkart and Amazon. In the ultra-premium segment (>INR 45000,~$600 ) it was the leading brand with a market share of 55%.
  • Poco debuted as an Independent brand, got off to a good start by capturing a 2% market share during its first entire month of operations in March 2020. It was also among the top five brands in the INR 15-20K (~$200-$260) price segment.
  • GST hike was announced during the quarter which we expect will have an impact on OEMs margins and new launches. A strong dollar and the GST hike will be detrimental to the mobile industry. Due to the hike, most of the OEMs have already increased smartphone prices.
Brands2019 Q12019 Q22019 Q32019 Q42020 Q1
Xiaomi29%28%26%27%30%
Vivo12%11%17%21%17%
Samsung23%25%20%18%16%
Realme7%9%16%8%14%
Oppo7%8%8%12%12%
Others22%19%13%14%11%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q4 2018 – Q4 2019)

  • The India smartphone market grew 7% YoY in both Q4 2019 and in 2019 due to the expansion of Chinese brands with their aggressive pricing and promotional strategy.
  • Xiaomi grew 7% YoY in Q4 2019 and 5% YoY in 2019 driven by expansion in offline channels and the strong performance of its Redmi Note series.
  • Vivo grew 76% YoY in 2019 and 132% YoY in Q4 2019 driven good performance of its budget segment series.
  • Samsung shipments remained almost flat YoY in 4Q19, while it has shown a 5% YoY decline in 2019 as a whole. Samsung shipments were driven by its upgraded A and M series (A50s, A30s, M30s and A20s).
  • OPPO shipments almost doubled YoY in Q4 2019, due to demand for its budget segment device A5s and the good performance of its recently launched devices A9 2020 and A5 2020 in the offline segment.
  • realme grew 255% in India in 2019. The growth of realme was driven by an aggressive go-to-market strategy that involved launching several industry-first features with a strong design language. This is resonating well among young consumers seeking value-for-money devices
  • Transsion Group (Itel, Infinix, and Tecno) reached its highest ever market share in Q4 2019. Transsion remained strong in tier 3, tier 4 cities and rural India. Itel was the number one smartphone brand in the entry-level sub-INR 4,000 (US$ 60) price segment, while Tecno and Infinix showcased YoY growth in INR 6000-INR 10000 (US$ 86-US$ 142) segment by bringing aggressive features at lower price-points like 6.6-inch displays, 20:9 aspect ratio, 5000 mAH battery, etc.
  • Apple was one of the fastest-growing brands in Q4 2019 driven by multiple price cuts on its XR device, thanks to local manufacturing in India.
  •  
India Smartphone Market Share (%)

2018

Q4

2019

Q1

2019

Q2

2019

Q3

2019

Q4

Xiaomi27%29%28%26%27%
Vivo10%12%12%17%21%
Samsung20%24%25%20%19%
Oppo7%7%8%8%12%
Realme8%7%9%16%8%
Others28%21%18%13%13%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q3 2018 – Q3 2019)

  • Xiaomi recorded in highest ever shipments with a 26% share. Its shipments grew 7% YoY driven by good performance of its models in the online segment.
  • Samsung shipments declined by 4% YoY,however, it has shown 3% growth QoQ driven by its budget segment device Galaxy A2 Core and its upgraded A series and M series (A30s, M30s, A10s, A50s and M10s).
  • Vivo reached its highest ever share in the India smartphone market driven by good performance of its mid-segment series (vivo S1 and Y17) and increased focus towards the online segment with its recently launched devices U10, Z1X and Z1 Pro.
  • Realme also recorded its highest ever shipments and is the fastest growing brand registering a 6X growth as compared to last year when it entered the Indian market.
  • OPPO grew 12% YoY, due to demand for its budget segment device A5s and steady performance of its F11 series.
  •  
Brands2018

Q3

2018

Q4

2019

Q1

2019

Q2

2019

Q3

Xiaomi27%27%29%28%26%
Samsung23%20%24%25%20%
Vivo10%10%12%12%17%
Realme3%8%7%9%16%
Oppo8%7%7%8%8%
Others29%28%21%18%13%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q2 2018 – Q2 2019)

  • Xiaomi captured the top spot in Q2 2019 with a 28% share. Its shipments grew 6% YoY driven by portfolio expansion and aggressive offline expansion in the budget segment.
  • Samsung shipments declined by 7% YoY, however, it has shown 30% growth QoQ driven by refreshed A series and M seriesprice cuts of older J series and higher channel incentives during IPL season.
  • OPPO declined 3% YoY, however it has shown 53% QoQ growth due to new launches, consistent performance of its F11 series and increased shipments towards the budget segment (A5s and A1K).
  • This is the third consecutive quarter that Realme has been within the top 5 brands driven by strong performance of Realme C2 and Realme 3 Pro and various discount offers rolled out on online platforms.
  • Huawei’s trade ban also impacted India market as its shipments declined YoY, However, the brand continues to be in the top ten smartphone brands category.
  •  
Brands 2018

Q2

2018

Q3

2018

Q4

2019

Q1

2019

Q2

Xiaomi28%27%27%29%28%
Samsung28%23%20%24%25%
Vivo12%10%10%12%12%
Realme1%3%8%7%9%
Oppo9%8%7%7%8%
Others22%29%28%21%18%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q1 2018 – Q1 2019)

  • The market share of Chinese brands in the Indian smartphone market reached a record 66% during Q1 2019.
  • Xiaomi remained the smartphone market leader in Q1 2019 with a 29% share, though its shipments declined by 2% YoY.
  • Samsung’s recorded a strong sell-in of premium Galaxy S10 series which drove overall ASP for Samsung.
  • Volumes for the Chinese brands grew 20% year-on-year (YoY) mainly due to the growth of Vivo, Realme, and OPPO.
  •  
Brands2018Q12018Q22018Q32018Q42019Q1
Xiaomi31%28%27%27%29%
Samsung26%28%23%20%24%
vivo6%12%10%10%12%
Realme1%3%8%7%
Oppo6%9%8%7%7%
Others31%22%29%28%21%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q4 2017 – Q4 2018)

  • India’s overall mobile phone shipments grew 11% and smartphone shipments grew 10% with feature phones growing faster (11%) than smartphones during 2018
  • In terms of revenue, the market grew even faster with a growth rate of 19% during the year with Samsung, Xiaomi, vivo, OPPO and Apple being the market leaders by revenue.
  • Jio was the overall market leader across all handset types in 2018, with a market share of 21%.
  • Samsung has been holding the pole position by shipments in the smartphone market since 2012 when it dethroned Nokia. It was also the category leader in feature phones since 2015.
  •  
Brands2017Q42018Q12018Q22018Q32018Q4
Xiaomi25%31%28%27%27%
Samsung23%26%28%23%20%
vivo6%6%12%10%10%
Oppo6%6%9%8%7%
Micromax5%3%1%9%5%
Others35%28%22%23%31%

**Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q3 2017 – Q3 2018)

  • Smartphone segment contributed to half of the total handset market during Q3 2018.
  • Top five brands captured 77% share of the total smartphone market during the quarter.
  • In the smartphone segment, Xiaomi recorded its highest ever shipments in India in a single quarter driven by the new Redmi 6 series and expansion in offline channels.
  • Samsung record shipments were driven by J series. Demand for J6 and J8 remained strong. Apart from this it also launched the Android Go edition, Galaxy J2 core, giving it a much-needed offering in the sub $100 segment.
Brands2017Q32017Q42018Q12018Q22018Q3
Xiaomi22%25%31%28%27%
Samsung23%23%26%28%23%
vivo9%6%6%12%10%
Micromax6%5%3%1%9%
Oppo8%6%6%9%8%
Others32%35%28%22%23%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q2 2017 – Q2 2018)

  • Smartphone segment contributed to half of the total handset market during Q2 2018.
  • Top five brands captured a record 82% share of the total smartphone market during the quarter
  • Apple had a slow quarter as it underwent changes in its distribution strategy. Apart from this, its domestic assembling is yet to pick-up pace, which means the Cupertino giant is still relying on imports for its sales in India.
  • Xiaomi recorded its highest ever shipments in India during Q2 2018. The growth can be attributed to its strong product and supply chain strategy that has allowed it to launch products with a longer shelf-life than its competitors and that too in the important sub INR 10000 (<US$150) segment.
  •  
Brands2017Q22017Q32017Q42018Q12018Q2
Samsung23%23%23%26%28%
Xiaomi16%22%25%31%28%
vivo13%9%6%6%12%
Oppo10%8%6%6%9%
Huawei1%1%1%3%3%
Others37%37%39%28%20%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

India Smartphone Shipments Market Data (Q1 2017 – Q1 2018)

  • The Indian mobile phone market grew by 48% YoY in Q1 2018 driven by strong demand from the featurephone segment. The smartphone market remained flat YoY.
  • The performance of Chinese brands remained strong, accounting for 57% of the total smartphone market in Q1 2018, up from 53% during Q1 2017. This is the highest ever contribution by Chinese players in the Indian smartphone market.
  • Huawei’s Honor brand captured the fifth position for the first time ever, in the Indian smartphone market due to the strong performance of Honor 9 Lite and Honor 7X across online channels.
Brands2017Q12017Q22017Q32017Q42018Q1
Xiaomi13%16%22%25%31%
Samsung27%23%23%23%26%
vivo12%13%9%6%6%
Oppo10%10%8%6%6%
Huawei1%1%1%1%3%
Others37%37%37%39%28%

*Ranking is according to the latest quarter.

2023 Global Smartphone Shipments to Hit Lowest Level in Almost a Decade

  • Global smartphone shipments in 2023 are expected to shrink by 5% YoY to reach 1.2 billion.
  • However, the shipments are expected to increase by 3% YoY in Q4 2023.
  • The iPhone 15 Pro series’ share in the overall iPhone 15 series is projected to increase to 65% in Q4 2023.
  • India will become Apple’s new growth focus, but the brand’s underperformance in China will hinder its growth in 2024.

London, San Diego, Seoul, New Delhi, Beijing, Buenos Aires, Hong Kong – November 30, 2023

Global smartphone shipments in 2023 are projected to decline 5% YoY to reach 1.2 billion, the lowest level in almost a decade, according to Counterpoint Research’s Smartphone 360 Global Smartphone Shipment Forecast. However, the shipments are expected to increase by 3% YoY in Q4 2023 to reach 312 million units.

North America (NAM) and Europe’s shipments are expected to remain stagnant. But China and emerging markets such as the Middle East and Africa (MEA) and India have managed to break out from their declines and will recover to become the new drivers of growth in the smartphone market from Q4 2023 onwards.

Apple, the usual market leader in Q4 with its newly launched series, is expected to record a volume decline of 3% YoY in Q4 2023, mainly due to Huawei’s aggressive expansion in China and prolonged delay in smartphone upgrades in Japan. However, Apple will try to offset the underperformance in volume terms by growing in value terms with a better product mix. In Q4 2022, the shipment share of the iPhone 14 Pro series in the entire iPhone 14 series was 61%. In Q4 2023, however, the iPhone 15 Pro series’ portion in the iPhone 15 series is projected to increase to 65%.

Global Smartphone Market Shipments, 2013-2024F

Global Smartphone Market Shipments, 2013-2024F
Source: Counterpoint Research

After destocking efforts end with a relatively healthy inventory by the year-end, smartphone shipments in 2024 are projected to grow by 3% YoY. We can also expect a recovery focused on emerging markets, backed by increasing consumer confidence and improving macroeconomic conditions.

Apple will be just in line with the market growth in 2024 while facing pressures in its traditional markets. The retention of high interest rates in the US, which hit consumer spending, and intensifying competition in China’s premium smartphone market, mainly due to Huawei, are expected to hinder Apple’s growth throughout 2024.

Huawei, driven by its newly launched Mate 60 5G series and older P-series 4G devices, recorded an enormous success in Q3 2023. Assuming that Huawei can expand the production of its Kirin SoCs via partnerships, the brand is expected to continue to grow 37% YoY in 2024.

Associate Director Liz Lee said, “India, maintaining its momentum for premiumization, is expected to become Apple’s new growth focus. Apple’s India shipments are predicted to grow 23% YoY in 2024. However, due to its underperformance against Huawei in China, Apple’s global market share will unavoidably decline slightly YoY in Q4 2023 and across 2024.”

Background

Counterpoint Technology Market Research is a global research firm specializing in products in the TMT (technology, media and telecom) industry. It services major technology and financial firms with a mix of monthly reports, customized projects, and detailed analyses of the mobile and technology markets. Its key analysts are seasoned experts in the high-tech industry.

Follow Counterpoint Research

press(at)counterpointresearch.com

 

Singles Day Growth Boosts Odds of China Market Smartphone Recovery in Q4 2023

  • Growth: China’s YoY smartphone unit sales grows 5% during two-week 11.11 sales period
  • Drivers: Huawei, Xiaomi and Honor continue to ride strong growth momentum from October
  • Drivers: Pent up demand provides steady demand through extended sales period
  • Expectations: Despite earlier promotions by e-commerce platforms, like-for-like weekly sales growth highlights stronger, more resilient demand than last year

Beijing, Hong Kong, Seoul, Boston, New Delhi, London – November 23, 2023

Smartphone unit sales in China during this year’s two-week Singles Day sales event grew by 5% YoY, providing more confidence for a positive fourth quarter.

“This is a good start to the rest of the quarter,” says Mengmeng Zhang, senior analyst for China.  “Huawei is continuing its strong run along with Xiaomi, which is enjoying a further spike in sales with the launch of its new 14 series devices.”

China Singles Day 2023 Smartphone Sales Share and YoY Growth

China Singles Day 2023 Smartphone Sales Share and YoY Growt
Source: Counterpoint Research Smartphone 360 Weekly Tracker, China. (*2022 spans Oct 31 – Nov 13; 2023 spans Oct 30 – Nov 12.)

Huawei’s success and climb in the rankings has been helped by the recent launch of its Mate 60 series 5G phones and popularity of its older P-series 4G devices.  “The company is posting some very good growth numbers, but obviously there’s base effects happening,” notes China analyst Archie Zhang.  “We expect it will grow by more than half this year, but that still doesn’t bring them close to pre-COVID levels. But it’s signalling a promising 2024.”

“Apple is improving compared to last month but there still seems to be hiccups in terms of supply,” observes Ivan Lam, senior analyst for manufacturing.  “But considering last November’s supply snafu was an anomaly, the YoY numbers could move into positive territory as current supply tightness normalizes.”

Background

Counterpoint Technology Market Research is a global research firm specializing in products in the TMT (technology, media and telecom) industry. It services major technology and financial firms with a mix of monthly reports, customized projects and detailed analyses of the mobile and technology markets. Its key analysts are seasoned experts in the high-tech industry.

Follow Counterpoint Research

press(at)counterpointresearch.com

 

Samsung Smartphones to Dominate 42 Countries in 2023 vs 46 in 2022

  • Samsung lost ground in six countries due to competition from Xiaomi, TECNO, realme, and Apple.
  • Samsung to capture the top spot in two new nations this year – India and Malaysia.
  • The brand increased market share in India with its multifaceted distribution strategy.

Samsung is projected to secure the leadership position in terms of market share in 42 countries in 2023, down from the 46 it dominated a year ago, according to Counterpoint Research’s Quarterly Market Monitor report. The current analysis, which includes a total of 74 nations, indicates that while Samsung is expected to concede its leading position in six countries, including the Philippines, it will concurrently regain the top spot in two nations, India and Malaysia. Expressly, Samsung will be losing first rank in four countries this year.

Number of Countries Where Samsung Holds Top Smartphone Market Share 2021-2023
Source: Counterpoint Research Market Monitor

The Philippines, Algeria, and Kuwait are among the six countries where Samsung is poised to lose its top position. Historically, the Philippines has been a robust market for Samsung, boasting a substantial share of shipments within Southeast Asia. However, the dynamics are shifting, especially with the fervent reception of the realme C55 model released during H1 2023. The model experienced significant popularity, even leading to a midnight sellout on ecommerce channels. This surge in momentum suggests a potential threat to Samsung’s top position throughout the latter half of the year.

Meanwhile, Apple is expected to surpass Samsung in Kuwait to take the top spot while TECNO is set to dethrone Samsung in Algeria. Apple’s expected rise to the top in Kuwait’s major GCC market is due to the popularity of the iPhone 14 Pro series in the $800 and above premium segment during H1 2023. Meanwhile, in Algeria, Samsung is set to lose its leading position due to TECNO’s competitive pricing strategies.

However, Samsung is poised to surpass Xiaomi and secure the top position in India and Malaysia this year. Samsung has been employing diverse strategies to capture the Indian market. Samsung is successfully implementing a multifaceted distribution strategy, with the Galaxy A series targeting offline channels, the F series focusing on the large online retailer Flipkart, and the M series being a key player on Amazon. Additionally, the premium lineup of the Galaxy S and Z series has been well-received in India, contributing to Samsung’s market share expansion.

Early Look iPhone Numbers Show Waning China vs Vibrant US

  • iPhone 15 series first 17 days unit sales in China down 4.5% compared to iPhone 14
  • Excluding the Plus, which was released three weeks late last year, sales declines exceeded 10%
  • Early US numbers show opposite trend with robust demand across all models, especially Pro Max

Beijing, Hong Kong, London, New Delhi, Boston, Seoul – October 17, 2023

iPhone 15 series unit sales for the first 17 days of sales in China is underperforming last year’s iPhone 14, according to preliminary data from Counterpoint Research’s Smartphone 360 Weekly Smartphone Sales Tracker. The data is in contrast to early US numbers coming in which reflect robust demand across all models, especially the Pro Max.

“China’s headline numbers for the 15 series are in the red, and this is a reflection of the broader decline in consumer spending,” says Mengmeng Zhang. “But the shorter pre-holiday shopping period coupled with supply mismatches on the Pro Max (with consumers shying away from blue) could push some of the demand to calendar Q4.”

iPhone 14 vs 15 Series China Unit Sales YoY Growth, First 17 Days
Source:  Counterpoint Research Smartphone 360 Weekly Tracker, China.

Early US numbers are in stark contrast to China, with the first 9 days of iPhone 15 sales showing double-digit increases in overall unit sales and healthy demand across Base, Pro and especially Pro Max models.

The US is hot right now with back-to-back stellar weekends for the new iPhone. Overall reception of the 15 series has been very positive and we’re expecting a major upgrade cycle from iPhone 11 and 12 users,” says Jeff Fieldhack, Research Director for North America. “Of course, we’re talking about the first couple weeks of sales, but it’s a positive sign and takes a lot of sting off the China numbers.”

Background

Counterpoint Technology Market Research is a global research firm specializing in products in the technology, media and telecom (TMT) industry. It services major technology and financial firms with a mix of monthly reports, customized projects and detailed analyses of the mobile and technology markets. Its key analysts are seasoned experts in the high-tech industry.

Counterpoint Research
press(at)counterpointresearch.com

Related Posts

India Premium Smartphone Segment Grows 112% YoY in Q2 2023; India Now Among Apple’s Top 5 Markets

  • India’s premium smartphone segment now contributes a record 17% to its overall shipments.
  • With an 18% share, Samsung led India’s smartphone market for the third consecutive quarter.
  • Samsung also surpassed Apple to become the top premium segment (>INR 30,000 or ~ $366) brand.
  • Apple continued to lead the ultra-premium segment (>INR 45,000 or ~$549) with a 59% share.
  • vivo maintained its second position. It was the only brand among the top five to experience YoY growth.
  • OnePlus was the fastest-growing brand in India’s smartphone market in Q2 with 68% YoY growth.

New Delhi, Hong Kong, Seoul, London, Beijing, San Diego, Buenos Aires – July 28, 2023

India’s smartphone shipments declined 3% YoY in Q2 2023 (April-June), according to the latest research from Counterpoint’s Monthly India Smartphone Tracker. Though this decline was the fourth consecutive quarterly decline, its magnitude reduced significantly, from 19% in Q1 to 3% in Q2. Base effect, pent-up demand and improving macroeconomic conditions helped the market close at less than the expected decline. However, the premium smartphone segment presented a different picture, growing 112% YoY in Q2 to contribute a record 17% to the overall shipments.

Commenting on the market dynamics, Senior Research Analyst Shilpi Jain said, “In Q2 2023, OEMs saw improvement in the inventory and demand situation ahead of the coming festive season. Aggressive measures were implemented by OEMs as well as channels during the quarter to clear existing inventory through multiple sales and promotions. At the consumers’ end, falling inflation and better growth prospects facilitated demand recovery. 5G upgrades also played a major role as OEMs kept launching 5G devices in the INR 10,000-INR 15,000 (~$122-$244) segment for a wider reach. We believe brands will be coming up with interesting launches and offers to lure consumers during the festive season and 5G will be a big growth driver here.”

India smartphone market share, Q2 2023

Source: Counterpoint Research Market Monitor

Notes: Xiaomi includes POCO; OPPO excludes OnePlus; vivo includes iQOO; Figures not exact due to rounding

Commenting on the competitive landscape and brand-level analysis, Research Analyst Shubham Singh said, “Samsung remained at the top position for the third consecutive quarter with an 18% market share. The brand also surpassed Apple to regain its top position in the premium smartphone segment (>INR 30,000, ~$366) after one year with a 34% share. Aggressive offers on the Z Flip3 and S21 FE, Samsung Finance+ and high demand for the latest premium A-series and F-series devices drove this growth. However, Apple continued to lead the ultra-premium segment (>INR 45,000 or ~$549) with a 59% share. India is now among Apple’s top-five markets.”

“vivo maintained its second spot in the overall market and was the only brand among the top five to experience YoY growth. Strong offline presence, growth of sub-brand iQOO in online, and multiple launches across price tiers facilitated this growth. OPPO has been consistently expanding its shipments in the higher-tier segments, with a particular focus on the upper mid-tier range (INR 20,000-INR 30,000 or ~$244-$366), showcasing its strategy to cater to diverse consumer needs. OPPO emerged as the top brand in this segment with a 21% market share. OnePlus was the fastest growing brand in India’s smartphone market in Q2 with 68% YoY growth.”

Other key insights

  • 5G smartphone growth: In Q2 2023, 5G smartphone shipments in India crossed the 100-million cumulative mark as 5G upgrades picked up pace driven by the expansion of 5G networks and availability of affordable devices. 5G smartphone shipments grew 59% YoY during the quarter.
  • Premiumization trend: The premiumization trend gained momentum as the segment grew at a faster rate of 112% YoY. Rise of a value-based incentive system for retailers, aggressive promotions, availability of credit through various financing schemes, and OEMs’ focussed approach are driving premiumization in India.
  • Channel dynamics: Offline channel share has been growing and is expected to rise to 54% in 2023. Online-heavy brands like Xiaomi, realme and OnePlus are now emphasizing offline expansion to enhance customer engagement and ecosystem development. Samsung and Apple are also increasing their offline presence to cater to diverse consumer preferences. This shift reflects a more comprehensive approach, leveraging both online and offline channels to create a seamless and personalized customer experience.
  • 4G feature phone growth: 4G feature phone share in the overall feature phone shipments increased to 10% in Q2 2023 driven by the JioBharat and itel Guru series’ launch. We believe this share will increase to 18% by the end of 2023. Growing demand for UPI, multiple launches from OEMs and Reliance push will help the segment grow further.
  • Inventory levels: The market was able to exit Q2 2023 with eight weeks of inventory as Xiaomi and realme managed to clear most of their inventory through multiple sales and promotions.
  • Other notable brands which grew during Q2 2023 were Apple (56% YoY), Transsion (34%), Lava (53% YoY) and Nokia (6% YoY).

The comprehensive and in-depth ‘Q2 2023 Market Monitor’ is available for subscribing clients. 

Feel free to contact us at press@counterpointresearch.com for questions regarding our latest research and insights.

The Market Monitor research relies on sell-in (shipments) estimates based on vendors’ IR results and vendor polling, triangulated with sell-through (sales), supply chain checks and secondary research.

You can also visit our Data Section (updated quarterly) to view the smartphone market shares for World, USChina and India.

Background

Counterpoint Technology Market Research is a global research firm specializing in products in the TMT (technology, media and telecom) industry. It services major technology and financial firms with a mix of monthly reports, customized projects and detailed analyses of the mobile and technology markets. Its key analysts are seasoned experts in the high-tech industry.

Analyst Contacts

Shilpi Jain

Shubham Nimkar

Tarun Pathak

Follow Counterpoint Research
 

US Smartphone Shipments Fall 24% YoY in Q2 2023 on Lower Upgrade Rates

  • Shipments declined YoY for the third consecutive quarter amid weak consumer demand.
  • Android smartphone shipments declined 38% while Apple shipments fell 6% YoY.
  • Consumers hesitated to purchase smartphones amid economic uncertainty.
  • Google and Motorola launched new foldable models during the quarter.
  • Low smartphone upgrade rates are likely to persist in Q3 2023.

Denver, Boston, Toronto, London, New Delhi, Hong Kong, Beijing, Taipei, Seoul – July 28, 2023

US smartphone shipments declined 24% YoY in Q2 2023, according to Counterpoint Research’s Market Monitor data. This was the third consecutive quarter of YoY declines. Android brands like Samsung, Motorola and TCL-Alcatel saw the steepest declines in shipments, while Apple’s shipments were more resilient. As a result, Apple’s share of shipments increased YoY.

US Smartphone Shipment Share by OEM

US smartphone shipments share by OEM

Commenting on the decline in smartphone shipments, Research Analyst Matthew Orf said, “Consumer demand for smartphones was tepid in Q2 2023, with the summer slump in sales coming early. Despite inflation numbers falling through the quarter and ongoing strength in the job market, consumers hesitated to upgrade their devices amid market uncertainty. We expect this trend to continue through Q3 2023, but the expectations from the upcoming iPhone 15 remain bullish.”

Despite the overall drop in shipments, certain segments of the US smartphone market saw important signs of life in the quarter. Senior Research Analyst Maurice Klaehne said, “In spite of declining smartphone shipments, the foldable market reached important milestones in the quarter. Motorola launched the Razr+, its first foldable device in the US since 2021, and Google launched its first-ever foldable, the Pixel Fold, providing alternatives to the Samsung Galaxy foldables. With new Galaxy Z Flip and Z Fold devices coming from Samsung in Q3 2023, foldable shipments could reach their highest level ever in the US in Q3 2023.

Associate Research Director Hanish Bhatia noted, “Despite fewer shipments from Apple compared to the same quarter last year, the brand’s share of shipments was still up 10% YoY. Apple’s resilience was driven by strong promotions across postpaid and prepaid. Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile continued to offer $800+ promo credits for the iPhone 14 while old-generation iPhones were also steeply discounted across prepaid. We are seeing no weakness in the overall promotional activity. In fact, we observed new highs for trade-in credit with Verizon offering up to $1,100 for the Pixel Fold. Google’s Pixel also grew from a small base and launched its old-generation Pixel 6a in the prepaid channel for the first time to compete with the iPhone 11. Both devices were heavily subsidized in prepaid channels.”

Director of North America Research Jeff Fieldhack said, “AT&T and T-Mobile reported positive net adds, but Verizon reported negative net adds within its consumer segment for the second consecutive quarter. The net-add activity remains comparable to last year, but the upgrade rates have been lower, causing overall weakness in demand. Near-record low churn has also had a dampening effect on new device sales. Weakness is likely to continue through the start of Q3 2023, but stronger iPhone 15 demand could offset weakness across Android.”

Background 

Counterpoint Technology Market Research is a global research firm specializing in products in the technology, media and telecom (TMT) industry. It services major technology and financial firms with a mix of monthly reports, customized projects and detailed analyses of the mobile and technology markets. Its key analysts are seasoned experts in the high-tech industry.

Analyst Contacts 

Matthew Orf

Maurice Klaehne

Hanish Bhatia

Jeff Fieldhack

Follow Counterpoint Research

press(at)counterpointresearch.com

Related Posts

China Sees Lowest Q2 Smartphone Sales Since 2014; vivo, OPPO, Apple Lead

  • Smartphone sales in China fell 4% YoY in Q2 2023. The sales continued to decline in April and May, while the 618 e-commerce festival provided a boost in June.
  • Among OEMs, vivo reclaimed its leadership position with a 17.7% market share. OPPO (including OnePlus) and Apple were in a tie in Q2, each capturing 17.2%.
  • Apple, Huawei and realme managed to achieve positive YoY growth. Huawei’s smartphone sales grew 58% YoY driven by a bigger product portfolio.
  • Apple’s sales increased 7% YoY as its position in the premium segment remained unchallenged.

Beijing, New Delhi, Hong Kong, London, San Diego, Buenos Aires, Seoul – July 28, 2023

China’s smartphone sales fell 4% YoY in Q2 2023, reaching the lowest Q2 sales figure since 2014, according to Counterpoint’s Market Pulse Service. The macro headwinds, both internal and external, took a toll on Chinese consumer sentiment.

In April and May, smartphone sales remained weak, while the 618 e-commerce festival provided a boost in June, resulting in a 25% MoM growth. However, despite the sequential increase in June, the relatively weak performance observed during the 618 sales period (June 1 to June 18), with an 8% YoY decline according to Counterpoint’s 618 Sales Period Thematic Report, ultimately led to a 6% YoY decline for the full month of June.

China Smartphone Market Q2 2023
Source: Counterpoint Market Pulse Service Notes: OPPO includes OnePlus; Xiaomi includes Redmi; vivo includes iQOO; Figures may not add up to 100% due to rounding

Among OEMs, Apple, Huawei and realme managed to achieve positive YoY growth. Apple maintained excellent sales performance with 7% YoY growth as its position in the premium segment remained unchallenged. The premium segment has proven to be more resilient during economic headwinds. Even within Apple, the sales share of the more premium Pro models grew from around one-third in Q2 2022 to around half in Q2 2023.

Sales of OEMs excluding Apple dropped 5.5% YoY, with all major Android OEMs except Huawei and realme seeing YoY declines. In terms of market share, vivo reclaimed its leadership position with a 17.7% share driven by a strong performance of the Y35 series, Y8 series and the newly launched S17 series. OPPO (including OnePlus) and Apple were in a tie in Q2, each capturing a 17.2% share.

Notably, OnePlus managed to maintain its strong growth momentum from Q1 2023 and achieved YoY growth of 254% in Q2 on the back of channel support from OPPO. On the other hand, OnePlus played an important role in compensating for OPPO’s limited online presence by using its online-centric business model to effectively tap into the segment.

Huawei’s smartphone sales grew 58% YoY in Q2 2023 as the brand managed to resume normal product launches this year. Leveraging its well-established brand image and strong offline footprint, especially in top-tier cities, Huawei witnessed a surge in sales after resolving its product shortages.

HONOR and Xiaomi saw their market shares drop in Q2 2023 on escalating competition. But HONOR has been catching up in offline presence in China.

With a disappointing performance in H1 2023, we have revised downwards our 2023 forecast for China’s smartphone market – from flat growth to a low single-digit YoY decrease. While we anticipate an improvement in smartphone sales during H2 when compared to H1, a strong rebound does not seem to be on the horizon as challenges that affected the performance in H1 are likely to persist.

Background

Counterpoint Technology Market Research is a global research firm specializing in products in the TMT (technology, media, and telecom) industry. It services major technology and financial firms with a mix of monthly reports, customized projects, and detailed analyses of the mobile and technology markets. Its key analysts are seasoned experts in the high-tech industry.

Analyst Contacts

Shenghao Bai

Alicia Gong

Counterpoint Research

Follow Counterpoint Research

press(at)counterpointresearch.com

Related Posts

Global Foldable Smartphone Shipments to Cross 100 Million by 2027

  • Global foldable smartphone shipments are projected to reach 101.5 million in 2027 from 78.6 million in 2026.
  • Samsung and Apple are expected to dominate the market.
  • Regional drivers, especially in China, combined with growing consumer willingness to buy foldables will help keep shipment growth buoyant.

Seoul, Boston, Beijing, Hong Kong, New Delhi, London – July 26, 2023

Global foldable smartphone shipments are expected to pass the 100-million mark by 2027, according to Counterpoint Research’s latest Global Foldable Smartphone Tracker and Forecast, with Samsung and Apple accounting for the biggest market share.

Global Foldable Smartphone Shipment Forecast by Brand & Foldable Share In Premium Segment, 2021-2027(E)*

Foldable Smartphone Market Forecast
*Premium segment considered to be above $600 average wholesale price

Commenting on growth expectations, Research Director Tom Kang said, “At the moment, foldables remain niche. But it is an important segment for brands looking to maintain leadership in innovation and a premium market presence.”

Kang added, “Samsung and the Chinese OEMs have been very active, especially in their home markets, with China emerging as the biggest market globally last year. If you want to make it in foldables, you have to make it there.”

Senior Analyst Jene Park said, “In the long term, we are waiting to see what Apple does. We are looking at 2025 as the possible year of iPhone’s foldable debut, which could provide another growth spurt for the segment.”

Park added, “When we look at the current consumer response, our latest Global Foldable Smartphone Preference Survey shows a willingness to purchase for the majority of respondents, most notably among current users. This is a good sign and tells us the hype around foldables is legitimate.”

Global Foldable Smartphone Survey, 2023

Question: Are you willing to purchase a foldable phone as your next device?

Source: Counterpoint Research Global Foldable Smartphone Preference Survey, 2023
Notes: N=1,000 per country across US, China, South Korea; Figures may not add up to 100% due to rounding

Feel free to reach us at press@counterpointresearch.com for questions regarding our latest research and insights.

Background

Counterpoint Technology Market Research is a global research firm specializing in products in the TMT (technology, media and telecom) industry. It services major technology and financial firms with a mix of monthly reports, customized projects and detailed analyses of the mobile and technology markets. Its key analysts are seasoned experts in the high-tech industry.

Follow Counterpoint Research

press@counterpointresearch.com

 

 

Related Posts

Term of Use and Privacy Policy

Counterpoint Technology Market Research Limited

Registration

In order to access Counterpoint Technology Market Research Limited (Company or We hereafter) Web sites, you may be asked to complete a registration form. You are required to provide contact information which is used to enhance the user experience and determine whether you are a paid subscriber or not.
Personal Information When you register on we ask you for personal information. We use this information to provide you with the best advice and highest-quality service as well as with offers that we think are relevant to you. We may also contact you regarding a Web site problem or other customer service-related issues. We do not sell, share or rent personal information about you collected on Company Web sites.

How to unsubscribe and Termination

You may request to terminate your account or unsubscribe to any email subscriptions or mailing lists at any time. In accessing and using this Website, User agrees to comply with all applicable laws and agrees not to take any action that would compromise the security or viability of this Website. The Company may terminate User’s access to this Website at any time for any reason. The terms hereunder regarding Accuracy of Information and Third Party Rights shall survive termination.

Website Content and Copyright

This Website is the property of Counterpoint and is protected by international copyright law and conventions. We grant users the right to access and use the Website, so long as such use is for internal information purposes, and User does not alter, copy, disseminate, redistribute or republish any content or feature of this Website. User acknowledges that access to and use of this Website is subject to these TERMS OF USE and any expanded access or use must be approved in writing by the Company.
– Passwords are for user’s individual use
– Passwords may not be shared with others
– Users may not store documents in shared folders.
– Users may not redistribute documents to non-users unless otherwise stated in their contract terms.

Changes or Updates to the Website

The Company reserves the right to change, update or discontinue any aspect of this Website at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Website after any such change constitutes your agreement to these TERMS OF USE, as modified.
Accuracy of Information: While the information contained on this Website has been obtained from sources believed to be reliable, We disclaims all warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of such information. User assumes sole responsibility for the use it makes of this Website to achieve his/her intended results.

Third Party Links: This Website may contain links to other third party websites, which are provided as additional resources for the convenience of Users. We do not endorse, sponsor or accept any responsibility for these third party websites, User agrees to direct any concerns relating to these third party websites to the relevant website administrator.

Cookies and Tracking

We may monitor how you use our Web sites. It is used solely for purposes of enabling us to provide you with a personalized Web site experience.
This data may also be used in the aggregate, to identify appropriate product offerings and subscription plans.
Cookies may be set in order to identify you and determine your access privileges. Cookies are simply identifiers. You have the ability to delete cookie files from your hard disk drive.