chinese smartphone market

Chinese Smartphone Market: 2016 and 2017 overview

China Smartphone Share (%) 2017 Q3

  1.  Q3 2016 was marked by robust growth of a number of brands including OPPO and Vivo
  2. In 2017, shipment growth was strong in the second quarter, resulting in many brands ending Q2 2017 with high inventory levels and leading to softer shipments in the third quarter
  3. Xiaomi’s market share dipped from 13% in the last three quarters of 2016 and the first quarter of 2017. It went back up to 13% in the second quarter of 2017 driven by strong sales in China and India
China Smartphone Share (%)2016Q12016Q22016Q32016Q42017Q12017Q22017Q3
Samsung8.3%6.8%6.8%5.7%3.3%3.0%2.6%
Apple12.0%8.3%8.5%13.1%10.0%8.2%9.6%
Huawei15.9%16.5%14.9%17.0%19.6%20.1%18.6%
Oppo9.8%15.6%16.5%17.9%17.4%18.9%19.2%
Vivo10.8%12.9%16.1%15.0%17.0%16.9%18.6%
Xiaomi12.3%10.9%10.3%10.3%8.0%13.0%13.8%
Meizu4.8%4.4%4.7%4.0%5.2%3.6%3.8%
ZTE3.8%3.9%3.8%3.4%4.0%3.3%1.1%
Others22.2%20.8%18.2%13.7%15.5%13.0%12.7%